venue burgee

2017 Founders regatta

Wabamun sailing Club

Results are final as of 14:14 on June 11, 2017

Contents

Fireball Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Net
1st Fireball 14766 Debbie Kirkby Greg Ferguson 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 9.0 4.0
2nd Fireball 14813 John Henderson Emily Baird (4.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 12.0 8.0
3rd Fireball 14481 Liz Brennan Iker Bizcarguenaga 2.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 4.0 19.0 13.0
4th Fireball 14482 Hamish Ferguson Finn Griggs 3.0 (7.0 DNF) 5.0 4.0 2.0 21.0 14.0
5th Fireball 14480 Roy Tichkowsky Kate Russell 5.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 (6.0) 22.0 16.0
6th Fireball 15033 Ken Tichkowsky Neil Tichkowsky (6.0) 3.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 23.0 17.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Net
1st Laser 179464 Isaac Bussin   1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 13.0 8.0
2nd Laser 167514 Barry Tee   2.0 2.0 (4.0) 1.0 3.0 12.0 8.0
3rd Laser 21 Eugene Dombrovskiy   (7.0) 4.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 17.0 10.0
4th Laser 200134 Russell Krause   4.0 (5.0) 5.0 2.0 1.0 17.0 12.0
5th Laser 62255 Eric Lobay   3.0 (7.0) 3.0 6.0 4.0 23.0 16.0
6th Laser 185926 Richard Quinlan   6.0 3.0 (7.0) 5.0 7.0 28.0 21.0
7th Laser 208074 David Elliot   5.0 6.0 6.0 (9.0 DNF) 6.0 32.0 23.0
8th Laser 180150 Mark Kortbeek   (8.0) 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 39.0 31.0

Laser Radial Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Net
1st Laser Radial 180144 Neil Dickey   (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
2nd Laser Radial 199766 Stephen Reichenfeld   1.0 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 1.0 11.0 8.0
3rd Laser Radial 194496 Rick Stroppel   2.0 2.0 4.0 (6.0) 4.0 18.0 12.0
4th Laser Radial 182359 Lesley Reichenfeld   4.0 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 5.0 18.0 13.0
5th Laser Radial 189807 Rachel Kortbeek   (7.0) 4.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 25.0 18.0
6th Laser Radial 192955 Ewa Stroemich   6.0 (9.0 DNF) 5.0 4.0 7.0 31.0 22.0
7th Laser Radial 191926 Erin Sonnie   5.0 6.0 (7.0) 7.0 6.0 31.0 24.0
8th Laser Radial 210680 Mark Smillie   (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 8.0 8.0 8.0 42.0 33.0

Open Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Net
1st Formula 16 spi 716 Bruce Barss   1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd 29er 24 Devinn Doering Edwin Oliveira (3.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 13.0 10.0
3rd 29er 677 Sasha Mishchenko Brianna Brand 2.0 (5.0 DNF) 2.0 4.0 2.0 15.0 10.0
4th Flying Dutchman 298 Derrick Hiltz James Brown (4.0) 3.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 17.0 13.0

Optimist Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Net
1st Optimist 1325 Adam Chan   (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
2nd Optimist 1 Ashley Smillie   (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 8.0

Optimist green Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Net
1st Optimist 8 Koby Hittel   (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
2nd Optimist 2 Charlise Bruchet   2.0 2.0 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 2.0 14.0 10.0
3rd Optimist 3 Sienna Bruchet   3.0 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 3.0 18.0 14.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Fireball1stFireball - Fireball 14766 Debbie Kirkby & Greg Ferguson
Fireball2ndFireball - Fireball 14813 John Henderson & Emily Baird
Laser1stLaser - Laser 179464 Isaac Bussin
Laser2ndLaser - Laser 167514 Barry Tee
Laser Radial1stLaser Radial - Laser Radial 180144 Neil Dickey
Laser Radial2ndLaser Radial - Laser Radial 199766 Stephen Reichenfeld
Optimist1stOptimist - Optimist 1325 Adam Chan
Optimist2ndOptimist - Optimist 1 Ashley Smillie
Open Class1stOpen - Formula 16 spi 716 Bruce Barss
Optimist green1stOptimist green - Optimist 8 Koby Hittel
Optimist green2ndOptimist green - Optimist 2 Charlise Bruchet
Optimist green3rdOptimist green - Optimist 3 Sienna Bruchet

R1 - Fireball Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Fireball 14766 Debbie Kirkby Greg Ferguson 1 1.0
2 Fireball 14481 Liz Brennan Iker Bizcarguenaga 2 2.0
3 Fireball 14482 Hamish Ferguson Finn Griggs 3 3.0
4 Fireball 14813 John Henderson Emily Baird 4 4.0
5 Fireball 14480 Roy Tichkowsky Kate Russell 5 5.0
6 Fireball 15033 Ken Tichkowsky Neil Tichkowsky 6 6.0

R2 - Fireball Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Fireball 14766 Debbie Kirkby Greg Ferguson 1 1.0
2 Fireball 14813 John Henderson Emily Baird 2 2.0
3 Fireball 15033 Ken Tichkowsky Neil Tichkowsky 3 3.0
4 Fireball 14481 Liz Brennan Iker Bizcarguenaga 4 4.0
5 Fireball 14480 Roy Tichkowsky Kate Russell 5 5.0
6 Fireball 14482 Hamish Ferguson Finn Griggs DNF 7.0

R3 - Fireball Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Fireball 14766 Debbie Kirkby Greg Ferguson 1 1.0
2 Fireball 14813 John Henderson Emily Baird 2 2.0
3 Fireball 14481 Liz Brennan Iker Bizcarguenaga 3 3.0
4 Fireball 14480 Roy Tichkowsky Kate Russell 4 4.0
5 Fireball 14482 Hamish Ferguson Finn Griggs 5 5.0
6 Fireball 15033 Ken Tichkowsky Neil Tichkowsky 6 6.0

R4 - Fireball Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Fireball 14766 Debbie Kirkby Greg Ferguson 1 1.0
2 Fireball 14480 Roy Tichkowsky Kate Russell 2 2.0
3 Fireball 14813 John Henderson Emily Baird 3 3.0
4 Fireball 14482 Hamish Ferguson Finn Griggs 4 4.0
5 Fireball 15033 Ken Tichkowsky Neil Tichkowsky 5 5.0
6 Fireball 14481 Liz Brennan Iker Bizcarguenaga 6 6.0

R5 - Fireball Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Fireball 14813 John Henderson Emily Baird 1 1.0
2 Fireball 14482 Hamish Ferguson Finn Griggs 2 2.0
3 Fireball 15033 Ken Tichkowsky Neil Tichkowsky 3 3.0
4 Fireball 14481 Liz Brennan Iker Bizcarguenaga 4 4.0
5 Fireball 14766 Debbie Kirkby Greg Ferguson 5 5.0
6 Fireball 14480 Roy Tichkowsky Kate Russell 6 6.0

R1 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Laser 179464 Isaac Bussin   1 1.0
2 Laser 167514 Barry Tee   2 2.0
3 Laser 62255 Eric Lobay   3 3.0
4 Laser 200134 Russell Krause   4 4.0
5 Laser 208074 David Elliot   5 5.0
6 Laser 185926 Richard Quinlan   6 6.0
7 Laser 21 Eugene Dombrovskiy   7 7.0
8 Laser 180150 Mark Kortbeek   8 8.0

R2 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Laser 179464 Isaac Bussin   1 1.0
2 Laser 167514 Barry Tee   2 2.0
3 Laser 185926 Richard Quinlan   3 3.0
4 Laser 21 Eugene Dombrovskiy   4 4.0
5 Laser 200134 Russell Krause   5 5.0
6 Laser 208074 David Elliot   6 6.0
7 Laser 62255 Eric Lobay   7 7.0
8 Laser 180150 Mark Kortbeek   8 8.0

R3 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Laser 21 Eugene Dombrovskiy   1 1.0
2 Laser 179464 Isaac Bussin   2 2.0
3 Laser 62255 Eric Lobay   3 3.0
4 Laser 167514 Barry Tee   4 4.0
5 Laser 200134 Russell Krause   5 5.0
6 Laser 208074 David Elliot   6 6.0
7 Laser 185926 Richard Quinlan   7 7.0
8 Laser 180150 Mark Kortbeek   8 8.0

R4 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Laser 167514 Barry Tee   1 1.0
2 Laser 200134 Russell Krause   2 2.0
3 Laser 21 Eugene Dombrovskiy   3 3.0
4 Laser 179464 Isaac Bussin   4 4.0
5 Laser 185926 Richard Quinlan   5 5.0
6 Laser 62255 Eric Lobay   6 6.0
7 Laser 180150 Mark Kortbeek   8 7.0
8 Laser 208074 David Elliot   DNF 9.0

R5 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Laser 200134 Russell Krause   1 1.0
2 Laser 21 Eugene Dombrovskiy   2 2.0
3 Laser 167514 Barry Tee   3 3.0
4 Laser 62255 Eric Lobay   4 4.0
5 Laser 179464 Isaac Bussin   5 5.0
6 Laser 208074 David Elliot   6 6.0
7 Laser 185926 Richard Quinlan   7 7.0
8 Laser 180150 Mark Kortbeek   8 8.0

R1 - Laser Radial Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Laser Radial 199766 Stephen Reichenfeld   1 1.0
2 Laser Radial 194496 Rick Stroppel   2 2.0
3 Laser Radial 180144 Neil Dickey   3 3.0
4 Laser Radial 182359 Lesley Reichenfeld   4 4.0
5 Laser Radial 191926 Erin Sonnie   5 5.0
6 Laser Radial 192955 Ewa Stroemich   6 6.0
7 Laser Radial 189807 Rachel Kortbeek   7 7.0

R2 - Laser Radial Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Laser Radial 180144 Neil Dickey   1 1.0
2 Laser Radial 194496 Rick Stroppel   2 2.0
3 Laser Radial 199766 Stephen Reichenfeld   3 3.0
4 Laser Radial 189807 Rachel Kortbeek   4 4.0
5 Laser Radial 182359 Lesley Reichenfeld   5 5.0
6 Laser Radial 191926 Erin Sonnie   6 6.0
7 Laser Radial 192955 Ewa Stroemich   DNF 9.0

R3 - Laser Radial Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Laser Radial 180144 Neil Dickey   1 1.0
2 Laser Radial 182359 Lesley Reichenfeld   2 2.0
3 Laser Radial 199766 Stephen Reichenfeld   3 3.0
4 Laser Radial 194496 Rick Stroppel   4 4.0
5 Laser Radial 192955 Ewa Stroemich   5 5.0
6 Laser Radial 189807 Rachel Kortbeek   6 6.0
7 Laser Radial 191926 Erin Sonnie   7 7.0
8 Laser Radial 210680 Mark Smillie   8 8.0

R4 - Laser Radial Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Laser Radial 180144 Neil Dickey   1 1.0
2 Laser Radial 182359 Lesley Reichenfeld   2 2.0
3 Laser Radial 199766 Stephen Reichenfeld   3 3.0
4 Laser Radial 192955 Ewa Stroemich   4 4.0
5 Laser Radial 189807 Rachel Kortbeek   5 5.0
6 Laser Radial 194496 Rick Stroppel   6 6.0
7 Laser Radial 191926 Erin Sonnie   7 7.0
8 Laser Radial 210680 Mark Smillie   8 8.0

R5 - Laser Radial Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Laser Radial 199766 Stephen Reichenfeld   1 1.0
2 Laser Radial 180144 Neil Dickey   2 2.0
3 Laser Radial 189807 Rachel Kortbeek   3 3.0
4 Laser Radial 194496 Rick Stroppel   4 4.0
5 Laser Radial 182359 Lesley Reichenfeld   5 5.0
6 Laser Radial 191926 Erin Sonnie   6 6.0
7 Laser Radial 192955 Ewa Stroemich   7 7.0
8 Laser Radial 210680 Mark Smillie   8 8.0

R1 - Open Fleet

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 101300, Wind strength: 10.6-16.5
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Formula 16 spi 716 Bruce Barss   0:30:44 0:49:39 0:00:00 61.9   1.0
2 29er 677 Sasha Mishchenko Brianna Brand 0:44:02 0:52:29 0:02:23 88.688   2.0
3 29er 24 Devinn Doering Edwin Oliveira 0:45:30 0:54:14 0:03:51 91.642   3.0
4 Flying Dutchman 298 Derrick Hiltz James Brown 0:48:21 1:01:40 0:09:25 97.382   4.0

R2 - Open Fleet

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 113200, Wind strength: 10.6-16.5
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 29er 24 Devinn Doering Edwin Oliveira 0:38:03 0:45:21 0:00:00 83.9   1.0
2 Formula 16 spi 716 Bruce Barss   0:29:28 0:47:36 0:01:24 64.974   2.0
3 Flying Dutchman 298 Derrick Hiltz James Brown 0:41:00 0:52:18 0:05:27 90.405   3.0
4 29er 677 Sasha Mishchenko Brianna Brand DNF         5.0

R3 - Open Fleet

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 142400, Wind strength: 3.6-10.5
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Formula 16 spi 716 Bruce Barss   0:34:17 0:53:04 0:00:00 64.6   1.0
2 29er 677 Sasha Mishchenko Brianna Brand 0:46:10 0:54:30 0:01:13 86.992   2.0
3 29er 24 Devinn Doering Edwin Oliveira 0:46:25 0:54:48 0:01:28 87.463   3.0
4 Flying Dutchman 298 Derrick Hiltz James Brown 0:52:57 1:04:58 0:09:42 99.774   4.0

R4 - Open Fleet

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 153100, Wind strength: 3.6-10.5
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Formula 16 spi 716 Bruce Barss   0:28:27 0:44:02 0:00:00 64.6   1.0
2 Flying Dutchman 298 Derrick Hiltz James Brown 0:40:25 0:49:35 0:04:31 91.772   2.0
3 29er 24 Devinn Doering Edwin Oliveira 0:43:12 0:51:00 0:05:54 98.092   3.0
4 29er 677 Sasha Mishchenko Brianna Brand 0:44:16 0:52:16 0:06:58 100.514   4.0

R5 - Open Fleet

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 101100, Wind strength: 3.6-10.5
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Formula 16 spi 716 Bruce Barss   0:43:44 1:07:42 0:00:00 64.6   1.0
2 29er 677 Sasha Mishchenko Brianna Brand 0:57:52 1:08:19 0:00:32 85.477   2.0
3 29er 24 Devinn Doering Edwin Oliveira 0:57:56 1:08:24 0:00:36 85.575   3.0
4 Flying Dutchman 298 Derrick Hiltz James Brown 0:58:35 1:11:53 0:03:25 86.535   4.0

R1 - Optimist Fleet

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Optimist 1325 Adam Chan   4 1.0
2 Optimist 1 Ashley Smillie   5 2.0

R2 - Optimist Fleet

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Optimist 1325 Adam Chan   2 1.0
2 Optimist 1 Ashley Smillie   4 2.0

R3 - Optimist Fleet

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Optimist 1325 Adam Chan   2 1.0
2 Optimist 1 Ashley Smillie   3 2.0

R4 - Optimist Fleet

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Optimist 1325 Adam Chan   2 1.0
2 Optimist 1 Ashley Smillie   3 2.0

R5 - Optimist Fleet

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Optimist 1325 Adam Chan   1 1.0
2 Optimist 1 Ashley Smillie   2 2.0

R1 - Optimist green Fleet

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Optimist 8 Koby Hittel   1 1.0
2 Optimist 2 Charlise Bruchet   2 2.0
3 Optimist 3 Sienna Bruchet   3 3.0

R2 - Optimist green Fleet

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Optimist 8 Koby Hittel   1 1.0
2 Optimist 2 Charlise Bruchet   3 2.0

R3 - Optimist green Fleet

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Optimist 8 Koby Hittel   1 1.0

R4 - Optimist green Fleet

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Optimist 8 Koby Hittel   1 1.0

R5 - Optimist green Fleet

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo Helm CrewName Place Points
1 Optimist 8 Koby Hittel   1 1.0
2 Optimist 2 Charlise Bruchet   2 2.0
3 Optimist 3 Sienna Bruchet   3 3.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish

http://wabamunsailingclub.com/
secretary@wabamunsailingclub.com


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com